Privacy Policy

The National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 apply to the Axial Group of Companies.

These principles guide entities in the collection, use and disclosure of an individual's personal information. The Act exempts employee records from these principles.

Axial has a privacy policy and collection statement, and adheres to these. Employee records are covered by the Axial Confidentiality policy.

Type of personal information held which is subject to the Privacy Act 1988

Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • Candidate information submitted and obtained from the candidate and other sources in connection with applications for work
  • Work performance information
  • Information about incidents in the workplace
  • Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes including workers' compensation claims
  • Medical assessments and drug test results for certain placements
  • Trainee information submitted and obtained from the trainee and other sources in connection with registering for, and undertaking traineeships and private training courses
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships

Purposes for which we hold personal information subject to the Privacy Act 1988

We primarily hold personal information for the following:

  • Placement operations
  • Recruitment
  • Training and training administration
  • Client and business relationship management

Disclosures

We may disclose personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose.

In some cases we may only disclose information with the individual's consent.

We may disclose personal information where are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Contractors

From time to time we contract out a number of services. Our contractors may see some of your personal information. These contractors are:

  • IT contractors database and web designers
  • Trainers

Enquiries and complaints

Further enquiries about our privacy policy can be made to our Privacy Co-ordinator whose contact details are:

Jo Compson: Axial Group Head Office (07) 3340 9999 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Complaints may also be made to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, we must allow the individual access to personal information that we hold about them.

We refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

If an individual wishes to obtain access to their personal information, they should contact their Axial representative, or the Axial Privacy Co-ordinator direct.

Where information needs to be retrieved from storage it may take some time to process the application for access.

Enquiry Form

Please complete the form to send an e-mail message to this contact, and click send to send. Please remember to include your name and any other contact details you are happy for us to contact you by.
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input